PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines how Optim8 Business Solutions AB, 559000-1383, collects, use and protect your personal information in relation to the interaction with the website optim8.se, as well as the management of personal information undertaken by Optim8 Business Solutions AB.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need to manage personal information to fullfill our commitment to our customers. Based on this legal ground we also manage information regarding behaviour and patterns relating tro our website, your interaction with optim8.se as well as your potential interest in our services and offerings. The purpose of this is to fulfil our commitment to provide relevant services.

Part of the management of personal information undertaken is based on balancing of interest, e.g. the type of personal information handling required to send information regarding our services and customer and market segmentation. Optim8 Business Solutions AB does not handle sensitive personal information based on the principle of balancing of interest.

Optim8 Business Solutions AB has certain legal requirements to manage certain personal information, e.g. to fulfil accouting requirements.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

To be able to offer and provide the best possible experience at optim8.se we collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Business name
  • Website
  • Phone number and email
  • Usage information relating to optim8.se
  • Information regarding services you may have shown an interest in as well as website interaction and newsletter

INFORMATION USAGE

To be able to provide you with information, payment information and statistics in line with this policy, we need to collect certain information. We do not collect or handle more information than necessary to provide these services:

Optim8 Business Solutions AB primarily handles your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our obligations towards you as a customer, e.g. invoicing, support and to be able to answer questions and correct incorrect information
  • Targeted marketing campaigns, via email or using Google
  • Handle and develop customer relationships
  • Provide relevant information and suitable offers at our website and via newsletters
  • Continuous development and enhancement of our offering in terms of new services and functions
  • Abide by legal requirements

We may also use personal information to undertake market and customer analysis, market research, statistics and evaluation of our business model.

INFORMATION RETENTION

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as required to meet the purposes defined in this policy. We may save your details longer to meet legal requirements or to secure our own legal interests, e.g. during a legal process.

  • Information regarding site visits is saved up to 36 months

INFORMATION SHARING

Optim8 Business Solutions AB may share your information with a 3rd party, e.g. collaboration partners, credit providers or payment services with the sole purpose of marketing and selling the services of Optim8 Business Solutions AB. We have processes in place to secure safe handling of your personal details in line with applicable legal requirements.

To abide by Swedish law Optim8 Business Solutions AB may share, when required to do so by law, personal information with government and judicial agencies. We may also to be required to share personal information to preserve our own legal interests and to prevent security issues or technical issues.

In the event that Optim8 Business Solutions AB needs to transfer personal details to service providers in a country outside of the EU to secure a functioning technical platform we will take all required measures to ensure continued secure handling of personal information based on the stipulated requirements for the transfer of personal information to countries outside the EU.

INFORMATION STORAGE

Your information is stored in data centres within the European Union. For technical reason our service providers may need to transfer information outside of the EU. In the event of such requirements, suitable measures will be utilised and standardised data protection regulations adhered to as approved by the EU commission.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to information: You are entitled to a copy of all your personal information we have saved.
Right to correction: We want to ensure that your information is correct and up to date. You are entitled to have your information corrected or removed should you consider the information incorrect.
Right to deletion: You are entitled to have your personal information deleted. We may not delete information required by the law.
Data portability: You are entitled to request to have your information moved from our systems to another business or to yourself in your personal capacity. This does not apply to information required by the law.
Removal of consent: You may at any time revoke our consent to share your information or to receive marketing related material. Either by unsubscribing from messages received to by contacting us via email.
Complaints: You may submit complaints to Datainspektionen should you consider us to be in vreach in our handling of your personal information.

USE YOUR RIGHTS

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in regards to personal information, please contact us via email (as specified in later sections of this policy). Should you wish to submit a complaint to Datainspektionen, you would need to contact them directly.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Any updates will be pushlised on https://optim8.se. This policy was updated last on 16th June 2018. Should you not accept potential changes, your are welcome to contact us for removal of your personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. You can find more information on cookie usage in our cookie policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions regarding this policy, or questions on information usage and/or your rights, please contact us on [email protected]